The official website of Irish Harness Racing Association

Manch start sheet Sun 29th May

TIME 14:30 RACE 1 GRADE G/G1 PACE
I TOLD YOU SO 
SEE YOU LATER   JASON O’REILLY
IB COYOTE   DONAL MURPHY
LINE 2
MAY TELL   SEAN KANE
ROCKON JO JO   MATHEW O’REILLY
GET ROCKING   JOHN MANNING
TRAIL 10yds
COALFORD HARDY   MARK KANE
FAIRDAYS BRET     MICHAEL KELLEHER

TIME 14:50 RACE 2 GRADE F PACE
RINGO LADY   TIMMY O’REILLY
LUCY SKY DIAMOND   SEAN KANE
GLAN MORGAN   JOHN O’MAHONY
LINE 2
HELL BOY   MICHAEL O’BRIEN
HAKUNA MATATA   CHRIS O’REILLY

TIME 15:10 RACE 3 GRADE E/F TROT
ADAGIO DU CEBE   MIKE KELLEHER
VAILLANT FORGION   MICHAEL GOGGIN
TRAIL 20yds
UNE DU RIOUX   TIMMY O’LEARY
ARIANE DES TITHAIS   SEAMUS QUILL
VALSE DU FORCHESS   SEAN KANE
LINE 3
AUBADE A HELENE   PATRICK HILL
ALINEKA DARCHE   DONAL MURPHY

TIME 15:30 RACE 4 GRADE E PACE
LAKEVIEW WALTER   RICHARD JOYCE
SCORPION   TIMMY O’LEARY
HILTON SPRINTER   TADGH MURPHY
VYRNWY TERROR  MIKE O’BRIEN
LINE 2
TALANTED MAN   KIERAN CONNOLLY
MR SECURITY   MICHEAL O’DONOVAN
IMMORTAL MOJO   DENIS O’REILLY

EXERCISE BREAK
TIME 16:00 RACE 5 GRADE A/B/C PACE
IB MAXIMUS   DONAL MURPHY
TRAIL 10yds
RHYDS DESTINY   MIKE KELLEHER
IB MOHICAN   SEAMUS QUILL
TRAIL 20yds
HAIL SPARTUCUS   PATRICK HILL
RHYDS TRICKSTER
MAXIMUS LAD   SEAN KANE
TRAIL 30yds
CRUISE HOWARD   TIMMY O’LEARY

TIME 16:20 RACE 6 GRADE D PACE
RHYDS HEARTBEAT   DONAL MURPHY
KEYSTONE WINGMAN   SEAMUS QUILL
BELLSWIPER   ALAN O’NEILL
SUPREME SUNSHINE   JOHN BOYLE
LINE 2
LLWYNS ALLSTAR   MIKE O’BRIEN
LYONS STALLONE   CHRIS O’REILLY
SUNNYSIDE KILDARD   TADGH MURPHY
GADGIE PAN   JOHN MANNING

TIME 16:40 RACE 7 GRADE A/B/C/D TROT
ROHAN DIS THERONS   MARK KANE
UMBRATICA   MIKE KELLEHER
TRAIL 20yds
VENUS DU ZENITH   SEAN KANE
ROCKY ATOUT MICHAEL GOGGIN jnr
TRAIL 40yds
TORNAO JOSSELYN   SEAMUS QUILL
TRAIL 60yds
SILVANO BELLO   DONAL MURPHY

TIME 17:00 APPRENTICE SADDLE
IB MAXIMUS   EOIN MURPHY
GADGIE PAN   RYAN MANNING

TIME 17:20 GRADE C/D/E SADDLE
KING WILLS ARRIVAL   OISIN QUILL
FAIRDAYS BRET   MARYROSE SHANAHAN
PAN CAM DRIFT   LUKE KELLEHER
MYROSS SON SEAN TWOMNEY
TRAIL 30yds
RINGO STAR   SHELLY BRICKLEY
COMPLY OR DIE   MARIE MALONEY

Dundalk French Irish Day heralds a new era for Ireland……….

With another historic day on the horizon for harness racing in Ireland, the inaugural hosting of the French / Irish day at Dundalk Stadium on June 12th beckons….. with the French Ambassador and members of the Board of Le trot now confirmed to attend.

A French/Irish drivers challenge will comprise a series of three nominated races with 12 horses in each, prize money for these races will be in the order of €4,500 per race with a winning purse of €2,000.

6 French drivers will compete in this series of three races against 6 Irish drivers with a points system to decide the overall winning Nation.

Races will be framed in the normal fashion from the list of entered horses with all races being preferred handicap

Any trainer/driver having two horses in the same race will have a ballot of those two to decide which horse he drives and his remaining horse will automatically be nominated to a French driver.

In the event of no double up applying six horses will be balloted to be driven by French drivers in each of the three nominated races and the remaining horses will be driven by their normal appointed driver.

All Trotteur Francais entries are accepted solely on this basis and no exceptions will apply.

The owners/trainers of all Trotteur Francais horses currently in training and race ready are asked to make a special effort to support this venture.

Please Note……..

All horses entering for Dundalk on the 12th of June must have all paperwork submitted on or before Tuesday 31st May for clearance by the IHRA. (licensed owner, trainer and current flu vac regime)

All Licence renewals on or after June 1st 2016 are now subject to a 25% additional premium.

Irish Drivers in the UK 2016……………

Please note that all Irish drivers competing in Great Britain in 2016 will either need to produce proof of an insurance policy that provides Public Liability cover for competition or pay a premium to be covered by the BHRC policy at £30 per person per annum.

Inchydoney start sheet Sun 22nd …………..

RACE 1 GRADE G/G1/F PACE TIME 11:30
IB COYOTE G   D MURPHY
I TOLD YOU SO G
ROCK ON JOJO G   M O’REILLY
GET ROCKIN G   J MANNING
TRAIL 10yds
FAIRDAYS BRET G1   M KELLEHER
TRAIL 30yds
GLAN MORGAN F   J O’MAHONEY
KING WILLS ARRIVAL F   F QUILL

RACE 2 LE TROT GRADE E/F TIME 11:50
ALINEKA DARCHE F   D MURPHY
VAILANT FORGION F   M GOGGIN
ROMEO TRICASTIN F   C BRICKLEY
TRAIL 20yds
ARIANE DES TITHAIS E   S QUILL
UNE DE ROUX E   T O’LEARY
AUBADE A HELENE E   P HILL

RACE 3 GRADE E/F PACE TIME 12:10
IMMORTAL MOJO F   D O’REILLY
RINGO LADY F   T O’REILLY
HAKUNA MATATA F   C O’REILLY
TRAIL 10yds
LAKEVIEW WALTER E   R JOYCE
GADGIE PAN E   J MANNING
TALANTED MAN E   K CONNOLLY
LINE 3
SCORPION E   T O’LEARY
SAUNDERS PARIS E   M GOGGIN
JUST CAM E   P McINERNEY

RACE 4 GRADE C/D PACE TIME 12:30
LYONS STALLONE D   C O REILLY
SAUNDERS PICASSO D   M GOGGIN jnr
KEYSTONE WINGMAN D   S QUILL
LINE 2
MR SECURITY D   M O’DONOVAN
RINGO STAR D   C BRICKLEY
RHYDS HEARTBEAT D  D MURPHY

TRAIL 10yds
IB MAXIMUS C   T MURPHY

RACE 5 LE TROT GRADE A/B/D TIME 12:50
ROCKY ATOUT D   M GOGGIN
UMBRATICA D   M KELLEHER
TRAIL 40yds
TORNAO JOSSELYN B   F QUILL
VOLCAN EREM B   P HILL
TRAIL 60yds
SILVANO BELLO A   D MURPHY

RACE 6 GRADE A/B/C PACE TIME 13:10
SUNNYSIDE KILDARE C   D MURPHY
IB MOHICAN C   S QUILL
TRAIL 10yds
RINGO KID B   D BRICKLEY
TRAIL 20yds
HAIL SPARACTUS A   P HILL
RHYDS DESTINY A   M KELLEHER
SPRINGHILL JAZZ A   J MANNING
TRAIL 30yds
CRUISE HOWARD A1   T O’LEARY

Ireland’s breeding program well advanced…………

With the first 9 Le Trot Mares now scanned in foal for Ireland the first shipment is expected to be collected this coming weekend from their Normandy base and arrive in Dublin on Monday together with a further 10 race horses being selected today and tomorrow.

The lottery draw for the 40 + mares and 10 TF Broodmare Bijorcarace horses will take place in Portmarnock on Sunday after racing.

 

Bijorca: the first mare scanned in foal.

Portmarnock Start Sheet Sun 22nd May……………..

 

TROT Grade E & F Handicap 1.5 Miles

F

Adagio du cebe

John Richardson

F

Billy Star

Alan Richardson

F

Rose de Crennes

Stefano Zavattini

F

Saphir de Memartin

Patrick Kane jr

F

Velors Dore

Luke darling

 

Trail 20 Yds

 

E

Balarou des Iles

A Wallace

E

Brise Ludoise

Sean Kane

E

Valliant De Gueham

B Roche

E

Versa De Vauville

Anto Malone

 

 

 

PACE Grade F & G Handicap

G

Fair Enough

A Wallace

G

Springhill Express

N Ryan

 

Trail 10 Yds

 

G1

Coalford Hardy

Mark Kane

G1

Fantastic Fella

Philip Gilligan jnr

G1

Meadbranch Roman

Billy Roche

 

Trail 30 Yds

 

F

Cam Vinny

Philip Gilligan jnr

F

Kickass Katie

John Richardson

 

 

 

TROT Grade D & E Handicap 1.5 Miles

E

Beach de Bellouet

John Richardson

E

Rainbow Quest

Anto Malone

E

Speed Barbes

N Ryan

E

Valse du Forchess

Sean kane

 

Trail 20 Yds

 

D

Alenor Dupadoueng

Billy Roche

D

Rohan Dis Therons

Patrick Kane

D

Venus du Bois

A Wallace

     

 

 

 

PACE Grade B, C, D & E Handicap

E

Checkmeover

Lee Kelly

 

Trail 10 Yds

 

D

Brywins Picasso

John Richardson

D

Daves Alibi

Noel Ryan

D

Newtown Rock

A Wallace

 

Trail 20 Yds

 

C

Porterstown Chris

Jonathan Dunne

C

Saunders Casino

Patrick Kane

 

Trail 30 Yds

 

B

The Governor

Billy Roche

 

 

 

TROT A to F Handicap Clockwise 1 Mile

F

Bipaul Mannetot

Patrick Kane

 

Trail 10 Yds

 

E

Beeper

Philip Gilligan jnr

 

Trail 20 Yds

 

C

Record Dream

Anto Malone

 

Trail 40 Yds

 

B

Radjah Normond

Billy Roche

 

Trail 50 Yds

 

A

Vivement Dimanche

Billy Roche

 

 

 

TROT Grade B, C & D Handicap 1.5 Miles

D

Secret De Star

Patrick Kane

D

Tamalou Perrine

N Ryan

D

Univers Extreme

Martin Loughran

D

Vie Nocturne

Jonathan Dunne

 

Trail 20 Yds

 

C

Urbano de Selles

Billy Roche

C

Vallanzna

A Wallace

 

Trail 40 Yds

 

B

Soir de Printemps

Sean Kane

 

 

 

PACE Grade A & A2

A

Camden Casanova

John Richardson

A

Maximus Lad

Patrick Kane

A

President

Shane Howard

A

Rhyds Boots

Sean Duggan

 

Trail 20 Yds

 

A2

Bathlane

John Richardson

A2

Pander Diamond

Mark Kane

 

 

 

TROT Grade A & B Handicap 1.5 Miles

B

Romalus Augenaies

J. Caffrey

B

Scoops Team

Brenda Hudson

B

Thypee

North Lucas

B

Ulysse Perrine

Noel Ryan

 

Trail 20 Yds

 

A

Sire d’Opac

R Mc Nulty

A

Uldiem Alfa

Sean Kane

Clearance for Racing……

The following horses entered to race at Inchydoney & Portmarnock on Sunday 22nd May are currently not cleared to race, trainers /owners are advised to contact the IHRA Office on 01-5310365 before close of business today Tuesday at 5.30pm. Failure to do so will result in these horses being excluded from the list of runners supplied to the race framers.

 

  • Myross Son